Exploria Privacy Policy

General

Exploria Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (hereinafter referred to as "We", "Our" or "Us"). We take your privacy very seriously & we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website www.exploria-online.co.uk or by making an enquiry or placing an order with us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy, provides you with information about:

  • What personal data we collect
  • How we use your data
  • Who we share your data with
  • How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • Your rights relating to your personal data

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679, when applicable, the “GDPR”), and the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC), the data controller is Exploria Ltd, Birds Royd Lane, Brighouse, West Yorkshire, HD6 1LQ.

What Information do we collect about you & how will we use this Information?

We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

Visitors to our website

  1. When you complete forms on our website (“Site”).
  2. Whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  3. We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We collect some of this information using Cookies, see below and our cookies policy at here. We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile on a third party social network.

Customers

  1. We will collect details such as names, company names, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, fax numbers, addresses, email addresses, credit/debit card details and potentially bank details when you make an enquiry with us or order goods or services from us either via our website, via telephone or via email. We will use this information to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations.
  2. In order to perform our contract with you, we may also need to share some personal data with third parties such as external hauliers, couriers and postal service organisations to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered.
  3. We may also notify our suppliers or subcontractors of your details for any warranty purposes.
  4. We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary).
  5. We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods, services or warranties ordered from us and for a period of 7 years afterwards. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep personal data indefinitely from when you provide us with your consent. You will also be provided with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing correspondence from us.

Suppliers

We will collect details such as names, company names, job titles, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, fax numbers, addresses, email addresses and bank details in order to contact you about goods or services ordered with you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods and/or services supplied. We will keep the personal data for 7 years further to being provided with the goods/services.

Our Legitimate Interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer & supplier data, is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests including:

  • selling and supplying goods, services and warranties to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • managing insurance claims by customers;
  • protecting us and our employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us;
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues and shareholders

Marketing

We will only contact you for marketing purposes, where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us. You will also be provided with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing correspondence from us.

Access to your Information and Correction

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please send an email titled ‘Subject Data Access Request’ to danielle@exploria-online.co.uk.

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data protection officer at danielle@exploria-online.co.uk specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

Email us: danielle@exploria-online.co.uk
Write to us at: Exploria Ltd, Birds Royd Lane, Brighouse, West Yorkshire, HD6 1LQ.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the local data protection supervisory authority which, for the UK, is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Issue Date: 24th May 2018